[vc_row type=”full_width_background” full_screen_row_position=”middle” bg_color=”#383838″ scene_position=”center” text_color=”light” text_align=”left” top_padding=”0″ bottom_padding=”0″ color_overlay=”#191919″ overlay_strength=”0.3″ shape_divider_position=”bottom” shape_type=””][vc_column column_padding=”no-extra-padding” column_padding_position=”all” background_color_opacity=”1″ background_hover_color_opacity=”1″ column_shadow=”none” column_border_radius=”none” width=”1/1″ tablet_text_alignment=”default” phone_text_alignment=”default” column_border_width=”none” column_border_style=”solid”]
 
[/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row type=”in_container” full_screen_row_position=”middle” scene_position=”center” text_color=”dark” text_align=”left” top_padding=”4%” bottom_padding=”4%” overlay_strength=”1″ shape_divider_position=”bottom” shape_type=””][vc_column column_padding=”padding-4-percent” column_padding_position=”left-right” background_color_opacity=”1″ background_hover_color_opacity=”1″ column_shadow=”none” column_border_radius=”none” width=”1/1″ tablet_text_alignment=”default” phone_text_alignment=”default” column_border_width=”none” column_border_style=”solid” offset=”vc_col-md-offset-0 vc_col-sm-offset-0″]
[vc_custom_heading text=”The 2nd International Sea Kayaking Educators Symposium” font_container=”tag:h3|text_align:left|color:%23353535″ use_theme_fonts=”yes”][vc_custom_heading text=”A more detailed program will be provided to participants upon arrival.” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23353535″ use_theme_fonts=”yes”]
[vc_row_inner column_margin=”default” bottom_padding=”20″ text_align=”left”][vc_column_inner column_padding=”no-extra-padding” column_padding_position=”all” background_color_opacity=”1″ background_hover_color_opacity=”1″ column_shadow=”none” column_border_radius=”none” width=”1/1″ column_border_width=”none” column_border_style=”solid”][nectar_animated_title heading_tag=”h4″ style=”color-strip-reveal” color=”Accent-Color” text=”Sunday 11th”]
[vc_column_text]
4pm  –  Registration at Baldwin Spencer Group Lodge, Tidal River, Wilsons Promontory.
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
5pm  –  Afternoon tea with an informal welcome and refreshments.
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
6:15pm  –  Welcome to ISKES in Baldwin Spencer (HQ). Introduction to The Prom / Yiruk / Wamoom
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
7pm  –  Opening night dinner in Baldwin Spencer (HQ).
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
8pm  –  Opening Night Talk by John Jacoby: most capped modern-day crosser (in a sea kayak!) of Bass Strait. 
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
9pm-late  –  Social evening, including bar, in Baldwin Spencer.
[/vc_column_text]
[/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner column_margin=”default” bottom_padding=”20″ text_align=”left”][vc_column_inner column_padding=”no-extra-padding” column_padding_position=”all” background_color_opacity=”1″ background_hover_color_opacity=”1″ column_shadow=”none” column_border_radius=”none” width=”1/1″ column_border_width=”none” column_border_style=”solid”][nectar_animated_title heading_tag=”h4″ style=”color-strip-reveal” color=”Accent-Color” text=”Monday 12th”]
[vc_column_text]
Morning  –  Self serve breakfast in main lodges and free time.
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
8:15am  –  Briefing in Baldwin Spencer (HQ).
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
8:45am to 12:15pm  –  FIRST BLOCK: Round of sessions and choice of a Masterclass (including Morning Tea).
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
12:30pm  –  Lunch in Authur Lucas and Baldwin Spencer
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
1:45pm to 4:45pm  –  SECOND BLOCK: Concurrent masterclass sessions, both on water and land.
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
5:15pm  –  Afternoon Tea on the lawn or Author Lucas
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
5:30pm  –  Informal Presentation by Expedition Kayaks
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
6:15pm  –  Dinner preparation and eating in main lodges.
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
8pm until late  –  Social evening in Baldwin Spencer
[/vc_column_text]
[/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner column_margin=”default” bottom_padding=”20″ text_align=”left”][vc_column_inner column_padding=”no-extra-padding” column_padding_position=”all” background_color_opacity=”1″ background_hover_color_opacity=”1″ column_shadow=”none” column_border_radius=”none” width=”1/1″ column_border_width=”none” column_border_style=”solid”][nectar_animated_title heading_tag=”h4″ style=”color-strip-reveal” color=”Accent-Color” text=”Tuesday 13th”]
[vc_column_text]
Morning  –  Self serve breakfast in main lodges and free time.
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
8:15am  –  Briefing in Baldwin Spencer (HQ).
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
8:45am to 12:30pm  –  THRID BLOCK: Round of sessions and choice of a Masterclass (including Morning Tea).
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
12:30pm  –  Lunch in Authur Lucas and Baldwin Spencer
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
2:00pm to 3:30pm  –  FOURTH BLOCK: Round of 90 minute or back-to-back sessions.
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
3:30pm  –  Afternoon tea on the lawn or Baldwin Spencer
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
3:45pm  –  Free space for a paddle, run, walk, ect.
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
6:15pm  –  Dinner preparation and eating in main lodges.
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
8pm until late  –  Micro ‘Film / Story Event’ and social evening in Baldwin Spencer.
[/vc_column_text]
[/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner column_margin=”default” bottom_padding=”20″ text_align=”left”][vc_column_inner column_padding=”no-extra-padding” column_padding_position=”all” background_color_opacity=”1″ background_hover_color_opacity=”1″ column_shadow=”none” column_border_radius=”none” width=”1/1″ column_border_width=”none” column_border_style=”solid”][nectar_animated_title heading_tag=”h4″ style=”color-strip-reveal” color=”Accent-Color” text=”Wednesday 14th”]
[vc_column_text]
Morning  –  Self serve breakfast in main lodges and free time.
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
8:15am  –  Briefing in Baldwin Spencer (HQ).
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
9am until the afternoon  –   DAY PADDLE: Journey options will be communicated during ISKES.
  • Coasting South: To Oberon Bay return
  • Crossing: 14 km out and back to Normal Island
  • Crossing and circumnavigation: 18 km round trip and circumnavigate of Norman Island.
  • Coasting North: To Picnic Bay return
  • High wind options: Shallow Inlet/Yanakie, Darby River, Tidal River, Norman Bay.
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
7pm  –   Banquet Dinner in Baldwin Spencer (HQ).
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
8pm until late  –  Social evening in Baldwin Spencer
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
** Tuesday can be swapped with Wednesday depending on weather conditions.
[/vc_column_text]
[/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner column_margin=”default” bottom_padding=”20″ text_align=”left”][vc_column_inner column_padding=”no-extra-padding” column_padding_position=”all” background_color_opacity=”1″ background_hover_color_opacity=”1″ column_shadow=”none” column_border_radius=”none” width=”1/1″ column_border_width=”none” column_border_style=”solid”][nectar_animated_title heading_tag=”h4″ style=”color-strip-reveal” color=”Accent-Color” text=”Thursday 15th”]
[vc_column_text]
Morning  –  Self serve breakfast in main lodges and free time.
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
9am to 10:30am  –   PLENARY in Baldwyn Spencer, announcement/ideas for ISKES 3.0, and official close of Symposium.
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
10:30am  –  Move out of lodges
[/vc_column_text]
[vc_column_text]
11:30am  –  Farewell and departure.
[/vc_column_text]
[/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_column][/vc_row]